Privacy Policy

Flexirent Ireland Limited (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your personal information privacy is important to us. As our customer, we respect your right to be aware of who has information about you, what they are doing with it and why, and who else they are sharing it with. Our company has adopted a privacy compliance culture that cements this relationship with you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.flexirent.ie (the “Site”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the “Acts”), the data controller is Flexirent Ireland Limited of 2nd Floor, 13 Upper Baggot Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

1 Information we may collect

1.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide us when you utilise a product or service from us. The type of information you will typically provide includes your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, banking and employment details, and proof of identity. We may also require details of your referees, information about your financial circumstances and history, and products or service preferences you may have. Generally, we collect this from you. On occasions, we obtain information about you from others.

1.2 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. In this case you will be informed when such data is collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our Site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them that is relevant to our business.

2 Cookies

Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider through the use of cookies. Our use of cookies is governed by the Flexirent Cookies Policy which can be accessed by clicking here www.flexirent.ie/cookies

2.1 Our aim is to continuously improve your experience of our digital channels. We use cookies to improve your customer experience of our products, service and online applications. Our web server collects information about your visit, for example;

• Number of people who visit the website;
• Date and time of visits;
• Number of pages viewed;
• Amount of time spent on the website; and
• Popular sections of the website

3 Uses made of the information

3.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) to assess your application for our products and services, for account management, arrears enforcement and end of term communication to you;
(b) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
(c) register to use our Site, subscribe to a service available via the Site and / or when you report a problem with our Site
(d) subject to your marketing preferences, we may use your information to provide you with details of products and services that may be relevant to you (see section 6 (Direct Marketing));
(e) to respond to any queries or other communications you submit to us;
(f) to notify you about changes to our services;
(g) to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and/or
(h) to register or redeem for promotional campaigns.

3.2 Information about your use of the Site. We will use this information:

(a) to determine which pages are the most popular, what country users come from, peak usage times and similar information;
(b) to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(c) to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so;
(e) as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
(f) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and / or
(g) to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you.

3.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4 Disclosure of your information

4.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

4.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) our business partners, product and services suppliers and sub-contractors;
(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and / or
(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

4.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in order to enforce our rights under any contracts entered into between you and us;
(b) if we are acquired or we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
(c) if we assign, transfer or otherwise dispose of a debt that you owe us to another party or if we or such third party want to enforce such a debt;
(d) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to comply with the rules of any stock exchange or other trading exchange to which we are subject, in order to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Site terms of use] or other agreements; and / or
(e) to protect our (or our customers or other relevant parties’) rights, property or safety.

5 Direct Marketing

We may (subject to applicable data protection laws) use your personal data to make suggestions to you about goods or services that may interest you. Those communications will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving similar communications in the future. You can also choose to opt out of such future communications by contacting by email at, privacyire@flexirent.ie or by post at Flexirent Ireland Limited of 2nd Floor, 13 Upper Baggot Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, in each case addressed to the Privacy Officer.

6 Where we store your personal data

6.1 Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our suppliers, service providers or sub-contractors. The laws of jurisdictions outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection for personal data as apply in Ireland. In such circumstances we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer and processing.

6.2 Where you have chosen (or where we have given you) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

6.3 Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site which you transmit at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply procedures and use security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7 Quality, Access and Correction

7.1 Information about you is integral to decisions we make about our products and services for you. It is essential that your information is correct. You are encouraged to assist us to ensure this by alerting us to any changes in your particular circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us. Subject to applicable law, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data as soon as practicable. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law, currently €6.35). We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. Any queries in relation to personal data should be sent in writing to Privacy Officer, Flexirent Ireland Limited, 2nd Floor, 13 Upper Baggot Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

7.3 You may also have the right to rectify, block or erase your personal data to the extent that it is inaccurate. If your personal data held by us is inaccurate, you should inform us in writing at the address stated in 8.1 above.

8 Linked websites

8.1 On the Site there are links to other sites which provide services and information for you. None of these links comprise or imply support or recommendation of any other company, product or service. We do not control and are not responsible for the information on any other site found through our site. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or policies. Please check the applicable policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

9 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy by amending this page. You will be bound by such revised terms current when you use the Site and you should therefore periodically check this page for any amendments we make. If you choose to bookmark pages within Site for future use, you agree that it is your responsibility to check if any such updates have been made since you last visited the Site.

10 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the relevant address stated above or otherwise to privacyire@flexirent.ie